Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
 \  Privacy Policy

ALS/MND App Privacy Policy

*This Application is the sole property of Asha Ek Hope Foundation.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with this app and how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, can be described as information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our app ALS/ MND.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering, or registering on our app, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our app and agree to its terms and conditions or enter information on our app.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To provide you complete information in relation to the app
  • To help you get all affirmed content from the app.

 

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. That make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Applicable Laws:

  • Information Technology Act, 2000
  • The Personal Data (Protection) Bill, 2013
  • The Copyright Act, 1957
  • The Trademarks Act, 1999
  • The Patent Act, 1970

 

As per this policy, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page
  • Can change your personal information:
  • By sending an email
  • Through the app support mail

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

In line with Ethical Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email
    • Within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification
    • Within 7 business days

We also agree that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. Individuals not only have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • For other compliances

 

In accordance with the general principles, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

(Details)

ashaekhope@gmail.com

We are a dedicated group towards well being of people with MND and their families. We understand the difficult problems they have to face due to the disease. We are well aware of their special needs and challenges to be met. We support them in all possible ways.

Invitation to World MND Day
AsheEkHope Brochure

Contact Us